General Guide to Protective Orders Laws in Virginia
[…] When a judge finds that domestic violence has occurred, the order may require the respondent to stay away from the petitioner’s residence, workplace, or school. Some orders include provisions for utility services to remain in the petitioner’s name. The court can also order the respondent to participate in counseling or treatment programs. Each protective order is tailored to the specific situation and the following conditions are determined based on the evidence presented during the full hearing.

Family Abuse

Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines family abuse to include:

“any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member…”

It should be noted that family abuse is not limited to actual acts of violence. Threat of violence that places the plaintiff in reasonable fear of death, sexual assault or bodily injury can also be sufficient to obtain a protective order.